CLA-2-59:OT:RR:NC:TA:350

Ms. Joan Studeny
GHY USA Inc.
572 South 5th Street
Pembina, ND 58271

RE: The tariff classification of a plastics coated textile fabric (Housewrap material), from South Korea.

Dear Ms. Studeny:

In your letter dated April 22, 2008, on behalf of Endurapak Inc., Winnipeg, Canada, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The instant sample consists of a woven fabric ( 8 x 7) composed of polypropylene plastic strips which measure less than 5 mm in apparent width, and which are considered to be man-made textile for tariff purposes. This material has been coated on one side with a milky white polypropylene plastics material which is in sufficient quantity to be visible to the naked eye. You provided the following weight specifications for this material:

Wt. of Textile Strips: 45 g/m² (69%) Wt. of PU Plastic: 20 g/m² (31%) Total Wt.: 65

The applicable subheading for the material will be 5903.90.3090 , Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with plastics, other than of polyvinyl chloride or polyurethane, … of other than man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3044.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division